Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2013 £216,000 3.1% 0.5%
Mar 2004 £162,500 na na
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,661 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £216,000 £1,662 £369,079 £2,839
Mar 2004 £162,500 £1,250 £363,649 £2,797

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Eleanor Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Eleanor Crescent.

Photos for 27 Eleanor Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.