161, Campden Crescent, RM8 2SL
161 Campden Crescent is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Becontree. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £220,000 2.4% -0.4% Jan 2005 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,847 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £220,000 £2,821 £456,104 £5,847 Jan 2005 £180,000 £2,308 £425,382 £5,454 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 161 Campden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 161 Campden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.