Property data
Sale history
£78,000 on Aug 2013
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £78,000 £1,083 £125,324 £1,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
LAN143363
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
9 Fosterfield Place, Chorley
Owner
J AND M PROPERTIES (CHORLEY) LIMITED (Company reference number: 10418747)
Proprietor address: 13 Spinners Close, Coppull, Chorley PR7 5FQ
Price paid on title: £78,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Sep 2021
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.