Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on May 2013
Internal area
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £915 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £250,000 £916 £373,149 £1,367

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 273 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 273 m², this implies a valuation between £770,000 and £1,237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2018 2017/1736/DOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Cadiz Hall Reynoldston Swansea
Description:
Replacement detatched barn livestock shelter and relocation of vehicle access - discharge of Conditions 3 (samples), 4 (drainage), 6 (landscaping), 7 (protection of trees), and 8 (siting) of planning permission 2016/0741 allowed on appeal 17th July 2017
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric.

Summary:
30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 17 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, electric.