Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Feb 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Follaton.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,265 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £250,000 £3,333 £394,898 £5,265

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totnes are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,100 per square metre (£338 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Follaton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Follaton.

Photos for 34 Follaton
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.