Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £88,000 -6.3% -8.9%
Jul 2007 £127,000 5.0% 2.4%
Jan 2006 £118,000 10.4% 8.7%
Oct 1996 £47,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £88,000 £1,354 £159,054 £2,447
Jul 2007 £127,000 £1,954 £199,213 £3,065
Jan 2006 £118,000 £1,815 £225,967 £3,476
Oct 1996 £47,000 £723 £228,909 £3,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley Green are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Edgeworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Edgeworth Road.

Photos for 40 Edgeworth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: