Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2013 £290,000 1.8% -0.8%
Feb 2004 £245,000 na na
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,690 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £290,000 £2,990 £454,883 £4,690
Feb 2004 £245,000 £2,526 £480,133 £4,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
958 square metres (10,312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Broad Road.

Photos for 30 Broad Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2014 14/00483/PLD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Broad Road Braintree Esse
Description:
Application for a proposed lawful development certificate - proposed roof extension and proposed building extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.