Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2013 £216,000 3.8% 1.4%
Dec 2002 £148,000 na na
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £216,000 £1,612 £377,360 £2,816
Dec 2002 £148,000 £1,104 £348,080 £2,598

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Prior are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,140 per square metre (£311 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.