15, Georgian Close, CF36 5NB
15 Georgian Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jun 2013
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,381 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £140,000 £1,892 £250,195 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.