12, Cornfield, WF13 3UY
12 Cornfield is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Dewsbury. It sold for £44,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 1999 £44,000 -3.9% -6.1% Jul 1995 £50,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £758 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £44,000 £759 £200,248 £3,453 Jul 1995 £50,950 £878 £207,230 £3,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,260 per square metre (£130 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: