27, Oaktree Close, PE27 6UD
27 Oaktree Close is a 126 m² detached home in St Ives. It sold for £279,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£279,000 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £279,000 £2,214 £479,533 £3,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,040 per square metre (£289 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.