97, Jervis Road, PO2 8PR
97 Jervis Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £125,000 1.1% -1.5% Apr 2005 £114,000 13.4% 11.7% Jun 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Jervis Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £125,000 £1,894 £207,498 £3,144 Apr 2005 £114,000 £1,727 £204,012 £3,091 Jun 1998 £48,000 £727 £207,513 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Jervis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Jervis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.