Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £59,000 -4.4% -6.5%
May 2011 £65,000 -1.0% -3.6%
Oct 2004 £69,500 na na
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,404 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £59,000 £1,405 £83,084 £1,978
May 2011 £65,000 £1,548 £86,022 £2,048
Oct 2004 £69,500 £1,655 £121,033 £2,882

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Black Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Black Croft.

Photos for 11 Black Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area