1, Chard Drive, LU3 4EU
1 Chard Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £297,500 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £297,500 4.5% 2.3% Jul 1999 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,609 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,698 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £297,500 £2,610 £535,526 £4,698 Jul 1999 £160,000 £1,404 £610,310 £5,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.