5, Palmer Close, RH1 4BU
5 Palmer Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Bletchingley. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £325,000 6.6% 4.4% Nov 1995 £103,000 35.1% 31.8% Jul 1995 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Palmer Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,348 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £325,000 £3,125 £556,207 £5,348 Nov 1995 £103,000 £990 £679,697 £6,536 Jul 1995 £94,000 £904 £616,222 £5,925 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchingley are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,710 per square metre (£421 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Palmer Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Palmer Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.