Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £240,000 4.1% 1.3%
Sep 2007 £190,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,993 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £240,000 £3,380 £425,498 £5,993
Sep 2007 £190,000 £2,676 £361,356 £5,090

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 158 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Blythway.

Photos for 158 Blythway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.