Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £110,000 -4.3% -6.6%
Jun 2011 £119,950 1.3% -1.5%
Dec 2005 £112,000 1.1% -0.8%
Jun 2003 £109,000 19.6% 17.9%
Nov 1998 £47,950 na na
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £110,000 £2,245 £181,297 £3,700
Jun 2011 £119,950 £2,448 £182,773 £3,730
Dec 2005 £112,000 £2,286 £195,010 £3,980
Jun 2003 £109,000 £2,224 £204,780 £4,179
Nov 1998 £47,950 £979 £188,712 £3,851

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,290 per square metre (£357 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Valley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2011) for 18 Valley Green.

Photos for 18 Valley Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: