Field Cottage, DN7 5LD
Field Cottage is a 111 m² detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £249,950 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £249,950 -3.6% -6.3% Oct 2007 £310,000 26.4% 23.7% Jun 2004 £140,000 3.0% 1.5% Dec 1998 £119,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,251 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £249,950 £2,252 £390,029 £3,514 Oct 2007 £310,000 £2,793 £468,912 £4,224 Jun 2004 £140,000 £1,261 £226,901 £2,044 Dec 1998 £119,000 £1,072 £501,394 £4,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 2,194 square metres (23,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Field Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for Field Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG, Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: