70, Main Street, CB6 2ST
70 Main Street is a 174 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £275,000 2.8% 0.0% Mar 2006 £225,000 5.5% 3.9% Sep 2001 £177,000 11.1% 9.4% Aug 1997 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £275,000 £1,580 £488,828 £2,809 Mar 2006 £225,000 £1,293 £440,944 £2,534 Sep 2001 £177,000 £1,017 £548,579 £3,153 Aug 1997 £115,000 £661 £616,628 £3,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.