8, Crossways Road, BS4 2SQ
8 Crossways Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £172,000 8.8% 6.5% Dec 1995 £38,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Crossways Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £172,000 £1,955 £360,661 £4,098 Dec 1995 £38,950 £443 £354,728 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- BL55928
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Crossways Road, Knowle
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 1998
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Crossways Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 8 Crossways Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.