Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £125,000 8.0% 5.5%
Nov 2002 £55,000 0.0% -1.0%
Apr 2002 £55,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £125,000 £1,923 £202,416 £3,114
Nov 2002 £55,000 £846 £142,440 £2,191
Apr 2002 £55,000 £846 £160,257 £2,465

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Guildford Road.

Photos for 35 Guildford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.