Property data
Sale history
£317,000 on Dec 2013 (est. today's value: £513,788)
Floor plan
Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,464 per sqm (£415 per sqft) in Dec 2013. For context, homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot) . See the analysis of St Albans AL1-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £392,000 and £513,000 (71 m² × typical £/sqm in St Albans). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 32 Castle Road.

Photos for 32 Castle Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 5/2020/1973
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
32 Castle Road St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Proposed dormer roof loft extension and conversion
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D