45, Headbrook, HR5 3DY
45 Headbrook is a 91 m² detached home in Kington. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £140,000 -0.6% -2.9% Oct 2002 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £140,000 £1,538 £218,755 £2,404 Oct 2002 £150,000 £1,648 £363,169 £3,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Headbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Headbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.