244, Croxted Road, SE24 9DA
244 Croxted Road is a 199 m² terraced home in Herne Hill. It sold for £975,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £975,000 10.2% 7.8% Apr 2011 £785,000 10.3% 7.3% Aug 2005 £449,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 244, Croxted Road.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,899 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,309 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £975,000 £4,899 £1,454,521 £7,309 Apr 2011 £785,000 £3,945 £1,317,235 £6,619 Aug 2005 £449,950 £2,261 £1,217,907 £6,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,454,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Hill are now selling for between £7,550 and £10,300 per square metre (£701 and £956 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £1,502,000 and £2,050,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 244 Croxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 244 Croxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 08/AP/0183
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 244 Croxted Road London
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension and external alterations to ground floor of single dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied