65, Cleveland Road, SO18 2AE
65 Cleveland Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £198,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £198,000 147.3% 142.3% Feb 2013 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,538 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £198,000 £2,712 £331,282 £4,538 Feb 2013 £110,000 £1,507 £192,968 £2,643 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E