22a, Chestnut Springs, SN5 3NA
22a Chestnut Springs is a 167 m² detached home in Lydiard Millicent. It sold for £420,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £420,000 6.8% 4.5% Feb 1998 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22a, Chestnut Springs.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,318 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £420,000 £2,515 £721,039 £4,318 Feb 1998 £149,000 £892 £641,736 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £721,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lydiard Millicent are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,620 per square metre (£329 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 540 square metres (5,813 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22a Chestnut Springs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22a Chestnut Springs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.