20, Cathedral Court, DN17 1HZ
20 Cathedral Court is a 48 m² flat in Scunthorpe. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Sep 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Cathedral Court.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £70,000 £1,458 £105,340 £2,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Cathedral Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Cathedral Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.