5, Berners Way, EN10 6NR
5 Berners Way is a 33 m² flat in Broxbourne. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £115,000 1.2% -1.5% Dec 2005 £105,000 4.2% 2.4% Sep 2002 £92,000 29.6% 27.6% Oct 2000 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £115,000 £3,485 £173,473 £5,257 Dec 2005 £105,000 £3,182 £182,228 £5,522 Sep 2002 £92,000 £2,788 £197,199 £5,976 Oct 2000 £56,500 £1,712 £171,523 £5,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Berners Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Berners Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area