18, Stevens Close, IP25 6EQ
18 Stevens Close is a 92 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £160,000 10.3% 7.4% Dec 2010 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £160,000 £1,739 £272,229 £2,959 Dec 2010 £130,000 £1,413 £226,034 £2,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Stevens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Stevens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: