81a, Bower Mount Road, ME16 8AS
81a Bower Mount Road is a 81 m² detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £247,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£247,000 on Aug 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81a, Bower Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,033 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £247,000 £3,049 £407,670 £5,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81a Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 81a Bower Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/501158/NMAMD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81A Bower Mount Road Maidstone Ken
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment of MA/13/2156 for replacement of velux roof light and replace with obscure glass window.
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 13/2156
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81A, Bower Mount Road, Maidstone, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- Proposed roof dormer conversion as shown on the site plan and block plan received on 16/12/2013 and drawing number(s) 81168A received on 12/02/2014.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966