12, Arlott Drive, RG21 5GU
12 Arlott Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £183,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £183,500 2.0% -0.7% Dec 2009 £170,000 1.7% -0.8% Apr 2005 £157,000 12.1% 10.4% Sep 1999 £82,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Arlott Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,438 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £183,500 £3,336 £299,102 £5,438 Dec 2009 £170,000 £3,091 £316,241 £5,750 Apr 2005 £157,000 £2,855 £318,629 £5,793 Sep 1999 £82,950 £1,508 £282,369 £5,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Arlott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Arlott Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: