44, Biddick Lane, NE38 8AD
44 Biddick Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £155,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £155,000 £1,782 £223,647 £2,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 489 square metres (5,264 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Biddick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Biddick Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.