Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £199,950 6.5% 4.2%
Sep 1995 £64,000 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,178 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £199,950 £2,563 £325,915 £4,178
Sep 1995 £64,000 £821 £372,631 £4,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Arlott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Arlott Drive.

Photos for 1 Arlott Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.