33, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
33 Penwith Road is a 62 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £435,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,016 per square metre (£652 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,435 per square metre (£784 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £435,000 £7,016 £522,943 £8,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 2016/4591
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 33 A Penwith Roa
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of mansard roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors) including raising the ridge by 259mm and extension above part of two-storey back addition; formation of roof terrace above two-storey back addition with 1.7m high screen surround and a side new door and spiral staircase at first floor level to access rear amenity space.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.