43, Manor Road, IP5 3SX
43 Manor Road is a 139 m² detached home in Martlesham Heath. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £260,000 £1,871 £417,833 £3,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Martlesham Heath are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,670 per square metre (£308 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 C/06/2158
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Manor Road Martlesham Heath Ipswich
- Description:
- Erection of front porch to replace existing porch.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.