81, The Ridgeway, B23 7TH
81 The Ridgeway is a 67 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £135,000 £2,015 £215,544 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.