27, Sedgefield Drive, LE7 1YU
27 Sedgefield Drive is a 53 m² terraced home in Syston. It sold for £112,500 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £112,500 5.9% 3.6% Apr 2000 £53,000 6.0% 4.1% Aug 1996 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £112,500 £2,123 £196,430 £3,706 Apr 2000 £53,000 £1,000 £205,507 £3,877 Aug 1996 £43,000 £811 £227,935 £4,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,680 per square metre (£253 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Sedgefield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sedgefield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.