53, Poplar Way, GU29 9TB
53 Poplar Way is a 101 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jun 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,917 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £250,000 £2,475 £395,599 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 53 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 SDNP/20/00650/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Poplar Way Midhurst
- Description:
- Fell 1 no. Irish Yew tree within Woodland, W1 subject to MI/82/01100/TPO.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None