17, Kilpatrick Close, BN23 8HN
17 Kilpatrick Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,864 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £140,000 £2,373 £227,951 £3,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,120 per square metre (£303 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Kilpatrick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Kilpatrick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.