Fellowes Cottage, 35, RG28 7SE
Fellowes Cottage, 35 is a 271 m² semi-detached home in Whitchurch. It sold for £800,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£800,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £800,000 £2,952 £1,110,686 £4,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 271 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitchurch are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,770 per square metre (£356 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 271 m², this implies a valuation between £1,041,000 and £1,293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,092 square metres (22,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 T/00357/24/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fellowes Cottage 35 Longparish Road Hurstbourne Priors Hampshire
- Description:
- T1 (horse chestnut) To maintain amenity / habitat value of this over mature tree (height c.24m), whilst mitigating the risk of property damage: - Reduce the height of the remaining scaffold stem by c.10m to a suitable branch union. - Reduce by 2.5m the over-extended secondary limbs to reduce the end weight. (see photo 1 for proposed works). (History: the other 2 scaffold stems failed in Dec 2013 and Sept 2021 respectively; a secondary limb failed in 2016.) T2 (holly) - Remove. (This former hedge plant has outgrown its position, competing for light with the adjacent ash tree (T3) and apple tree (T4). (see photo 2)).
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 T/00323/21/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fellowes Cottage 35 Hurstbourne Priors Whitchurch Hampshire
- Description:
- Cypress (T1) - fell. The tree has outgrown its location - excessive shading and close proximity to holly tree T2 . Replant with one standard fruit tree of wildlife value in a similar location (eg. malus, prunus)