Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £20,000 -47.8% -49.1%
Oct 2011 £50,000 62.9% 56.2%
Sep 2010 £30,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £303 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £561 per square metre (£52 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £20,000 £303 £37,014 £561
Oct 2011 £50,000 £758 £83,417 £1,264
Sep 2010 £30,000 £455 £49,197 £745

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £37,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: