58, The Crofts, OX28 4AE
58 The Crofts is a 81 m² terraced home in Witney. It sold for £212,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £212,000 5.0% 2.8% Apr 1999 £104,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,617 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,772 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £212,000 £2,617 £305,529 £3,772 Apr 1999 £104,950 £1,296 £367,925 £4,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,150 per square metre (£307 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 The Crofts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/1233/P/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 The Crofts Witney
- Description:
- Installation of rear dormer window and velux rooflight.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.