30, The Cherries, SL2 5TR
30 The Cherries is a 84 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £211,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£211,000 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,823 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £211,000 £2,512 £405,109 £4,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 Y/19038/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 4m, and an eaves height of 3m
- Summary:
- 17 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.