9, Hamilton Road, CV37 7DD
9 Hamilton Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £246,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £246,000 3.0% 0.4% May 2004 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £246,000 £2,562 £352,700 £3,674 May 2004 £187,500 £1,953 £331,314 £3,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,710 per square metre (£321 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2005 04/02555/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Hamilton Road Tiddington Stratford-upon-Avon Warwickshire
- Description:
- Alterations and extensions to all elevations and relocation of highway access
- Summary:
- 18 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.