Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2013 £117,850 5.8% 3.5%
Jun 2000 £56,850 11.8% 10.5%
Apr 1999 £50,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,511 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2013 £117,850 £1,228 £241,054 £2,511
Jun 2000 £56,850 £592 £270,987 £2,823
Apr 1999 £50,000 £521 £258,940 £2,697

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Maesycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Maesycoed.

Photos for 27 Maesycoed
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Grant scheme
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: