61, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
61 Shuttleworth Road is a 53 m² flat in Preston. It sold for £60,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on Sep 2013
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,471 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £60,000 £1,132 £77,967 £1,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 61 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: