30, Lytham Road, SO18 2BS
30 Lytham Road is a 50 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £134,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £134,000 6.9% 4.7% Nov 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,172 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £134,000 £2,680 £208,622 £4,172 Nov 1996 £44,000 £880 £230,827 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 30 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: