23, Forge Rise, TN22 5BU
23 Forge Rise is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Ridgewood. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £235,000 7.0% 4.8% May 1995 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Forge Rise.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,844 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £235,000 £3,790 £362,324 £5,844 May 1995 £66,500 £1,073 £395,429 £6,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ridgewood are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,980 per square metre (£353 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Forge Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Forge Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.