11, Albany Road, SL4 2QD
11 Albany Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £399,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £399,000 3.5% 0.7% Sep 2005 £307,500 8.3% 6.5% Aug 2001 £222,500 10.7% 8.6% Jan 1996 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Albany Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,594 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £399,000 £3,595 £594,657 £5,357 Sep 2005 £307,500 £2,770 £617,914 £5,567 Aug 2001 £222,500 £2,005 £605,672 £5,457 Jan 1996 £126,000 £1,135 £742,434 £6,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Albany Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Albany Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/01447/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Albany Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness to determine whether loft conversion to habitable accommodation with dormer to side elevation is lawful.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.