Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Sep 2013
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £170,000 £2,024 £290,939 £3,464

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merstham are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,440 per square metre (£411 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.